AWS Security Blog

Tag: GDPR

New IDC whitepaper released – Trusted Cloud: Overcoming the Tension Between Data Sovereignty and Accelerated Digital Transformation

A new International Data Corporation (IDC) whitepaper sponsored by AWS, Trusted Cloud: Overcoming the Tension Between Data Sovereignty and Accelerated Digital Transformation, examines the importance of the cloud in building the future of digital EU organizations. IDC predicts that 70% of CEOs of large European organizations will be incentivized to generate at least 40% of […]

Read More

LGPD workbook for AWS customers managing personally identifiable information in Brazil

Portuguese version AWS is pleased to announce the publication of the Brazil General Data Protection Law Workbook. The General Data Protection Law (LGPD) in Brazil was first published on 14 August 2018, and started its applicability on 18 August 2020. Companies that manage personally identifiable information (PII) in Brazil as defined by LGPD will have […]

Read More
European parliament

AWS welcomes new Trans-Atlantic Data Privacy Framework

Amazon Web Services (AWS) welcomes the new Trans-Atlantic Data Privacy Framework (Data Privacy Framework) that was agreed to, in principle, between the European Union (EU) and the United States (US) last month. This announcement demonstrates the common will between the US and EU to strengthen privacy protections in trans-Atlantic data flows, and will supplement the […]

Read More

Enabling data classification for Amazon RDS database with Macie

Customers have been asking us about ways to use Amazon Macie data discovery on their Amazon Relational Database Service (Amazon RDS) instances. This post presents how to do so using AWS Database Migration Service (AWS DMS) to extract data from Amazon RDS, store it on Amazon Simple Storage Service (Amazon S3), and then classify the […]

Read More

New Standard Contractual Clauses now part of the AWS GDPR Data Processing Addendum for customers

French version German version Today, we’re happy to announce an update to our online AWS GDPR Data Processing Addendum (AWS GDPR DPA) and our online Service Terms to include the new Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) that the European Commission (EC) adopted in June 2021. The EC-approved SCCs give our customers the ability to comply with […]

Read More

How AWS is helping EU customers navigate the new normal for data protection

French version German version Achieving compliance with the European Union’s data protection regulations is critical for hundreds of thousands of Amazon Web Services (AWS) customers. Many of them are subject to the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which ensures individuals’ fundamental right to privacy and the protection of personal data. In February, we announced […]

Read More

Creating a notification workflow from sensitive data discover with Amazon Macie, Amazon EventBridge, AWS Lambda, and Slack

Following the example of the EU in implementing the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), many countries are implementing similar data protection laws. In response, many companies are forming teams that are responsible for data protection. Considering the volume of information that companies maintain, it’s essential that these teams are alerted when sensitive data is at […]

Read More

How to protect sensitive data for its entire lifecycle in AWS

Many Amazon Web Services (AWS) customer workflows require ingesting sensitive and regulated data such as Payments Card Industry (PCI) data, personally identifiable information (PII), and protected health information (PHI). In this post, I’ll show you a method designed to protect sensitive data for its entire lifecycle in AWS. This method can help enhance your data […]

Read More

AWS and EU data transfers: strengthened commitments to protect customer data

Last year we published a blog post describing how our customers can transfer personal data in compliance with both GDPR and the new “Schrems II” ruling. In that post, we set out some of the robust and comprehensive measures that AWS takes to protect customers’ personal data. Today, we are announcing strengthened contractual commitments that […]

Read More

Customer update: AWS and the EU-US Privacy Shield

Recently, the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) issued a ruling regarding the EU-US Privacy Shield and Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs), also known as model clauses. The CJEU ruled that the EU-US Privacy Shield is no longer valid for the transfer of personal data from the European Union (EU) to the United States […]

Read More